hmm so i failed to follow my own plan/schedule…but what else is new?

for the past week or so, i’ve been debating about whether or not to apply to UT’s College of Pharmacy this year, but I guess my mom kinda made the decision for me… now to look for recs (again) and all that other stuff

life’s surprising…
am i always supposed to think negatively so i won’t be caught off guard in the event that something DOES happen? the way i see it, if i’m always prepared and expecting the worst, then life can only get better, right? since if the worst does come to pass, then i’ll be prepared, but if something better than the worst happens, then i’ll be pleasantly surprised. then again, it doesn’t seem like a very healthy lifestyle… *shrug*
oh well, that was my cryptic way of informing my future self about stuff that happened. hopefully i’ll remember it when i read this later on =)

my lab 2 of 2 ended this week. i’m quite grateful for that, as i realized that i kinda detest physics, even though this wasn’t even the “challenging” course…it was purely high school stuff (not even physics2!), and yet i think i performed miserably on that last test…
which is rather funny, as i failed to pay attention in genetics this morning in an attempt to write down as much notes as possible in my lab notebook (since the test was open notebook)… alas, i only wrote down information on the first 3 labs and scribbled down random phrases from the genetics powerpoint…
and so i took my test, half zoned out (i seriously think i get more tired when i get more sleep..it’s weird), panicked because there was 5 minutes till 12 (next class) and rushed off.. i ended up guessing on a lot of questions (there were only 24 on the test >.<) B in physics lab, here i come!
and then i rushed to genetics (again, to pay more attention this time), skipping microbiology (that’s right. again.) ahh mondays, what fun you bring to my life…
on the bright side, i “met” this girl who was in my physics lab (but i had never really talked to her except when she asked me a few questions about random lab reports), since she coincidentally happened to be in that 2nd genetics class, and so we rushed to class late together. too bad it’s the end of the semester so there’s not much point in meeting new people haha…oh well

i keep taking personality tests now, and i guess there’s a lot i have to learn about myself, since i didn’t expect those results haha… that’s ok, i’m still relatively young =)

looking forward to the end of all classes!
and i wanna take more walks..they’re quite relieving/relaxing
except…it’s COLD these few days…

Advertisements